PROGRAMME

Friday, Aug 9                                                                                   

 

16:00 COMMUNITY HOUSE: KÄFT. Once (IE 2007, romantic drama, 1h35min) ap/kp/pp/fp

17:00 VINTER’s STAGE: Tõnis Kark & Marko Naissoo  ap/kp/pp/fp

17:00 CHURCH: Cù (EE/IE)  pp/fp

18:00 COMMUNITY HOUSE: KÄFT Captain Morten and the Spider Queen (EE/IE 2018, 70 min) ap/kp/pp/fp

18:30 INGMAN FOREST STAGE: Vanaviisi  kp17-20€/pp/fp

18:30 CHAPEL HILL: KKP tour to purple sands or to Saartneem  ap/kp/pp/fp

19:30 CHAPEL HILL: KKP sun-set tour to the tip of peninsula with photo taking  ap/kp/pp/fp

19:45 MAIN STAGE: Opening of the festival  kp17-20€/pp/fp

20:00 MAIN STAGE: The Kilkennys (IE)  kp17-20€/pp/fp

20:00 CHURDH: Evening prayer

20:30 CHILDREN AREA (open till 21:00): Irish dancing workshop 

21:30 INGMAN FOREST STAGE:  Öösorr kp17-20€/pp/fp

21:30 VINTER’s STAGE: CD launch of Nedsaja Küla Bänd 30 min  ap/kp/pp/fp

22:00 COMMUNITY HOUSE: Irish dancing workshop  ap/kp/pp/fp

23:00 CHURCH: Henry Laks  pp/fp

23:00 MAIN STAGE: Untsakad, VLÜ & Friends „The Pogues tribute“  kp17-20€/pp/fp

23:00 INGMAN FOREST STSAGE: KKP night tour to nightjar’s habitat  ap/kp/pp/fp

00:30 INGMAN FOREST STAGE: No More Fridays & The Maple Brothers  kp17-20€/pp/fp

00:30 RESTAURANT KASPERVIK: Night dance party „Öösimman“. Nedsaja Küla Bänd & Ants in the Pants (FI)  pp/fp

Satruday, Aug 10

 04:30 CHAPEL HILL: KKP sunrise tour to Kuusikranna with forest bathing

08:00 CHURCH: Morning Prayer with communion

09:30 CHILDEREN AREA (open till 21:00): Morning folk for kids

10:00 CHURCH: Morning Prayer

10:15 CHILDREN AREA: Morning yoga for kids

11:00 VINTER’s STAGE: KÄFT Fairytale morning. Üllar Saaremäe’s performance „Bullock, Fairy and a Man“  ap/kp/pp/fp

11:00 COMMUNITY HOUSE: KKP special program by Lahemaa Nature School. Workhops and discussions, photos and short movies  ap/kp/pp/fp

12:30 INGMAN FOREST STAGE: Shane McGrath & Friends (IE)  kp17-20€/pp/fp

12:30 CHURCH: Paddys  pp/fp

12:30 LIGHTHOUSE STAGE: Virumaa Youth Orchestra  ap/kp/pp/fp

13:00 MARITIME MUSEUM: Book launch – Mati Õun. „Ships of Vanish“. Presentation „Maritime History in Post-Truth Era“

14:00 MAIN STAGE: Folk Highlight Orchestra  kp17-20€/pp/fp

14:00 VINTER’s STAGE:  Two Tickets To Dublin  ap/kp/pp/fp

14:30 CHAPEL HILL: KKP foot trip to Võsu

15:30 INGMAN FOREST STAGE:  Mandotrio & Friends  kp17-20€/pp/fp

15:30 LIGHTHOUSE STAGE: Dance Performance IRISH DANCES  ap/kp/pp/fp

16:00 COMMUNITY HOUSE: KÄFT. Poet of Mystical Rose  – Poetry of William Butler Yeats `performed by Brian & Kärt Devaney and Üllar Saaremäe   tp10€/pp+tp5€/fp+tp5€

16:30 VÕSU BUS STATION: KKP tour at Võsu, return by folk bus

17:00 MAIN STAGE: Folkmill  kp17-20€/pp/fp

17:00 VINTER’s STAGE: Juhan Uppin  ap/kp/pp/fp

17:00 CHILDEREN AREA: Irish dancing workshop for kids

18:30 COMMUNITY HOUSE: Urr Lau  pp/fp
18:30 INGMAN FOREST STAGE: Inger  kp17-20€/pp/fp

18:30 LIGHTHOUSE STAGE: Irish dancing workshop  ap/kp/pp/fp

18:30 CHAPEL HILL: KKP tour to purple sands or to Saartneem  ap/kp/pp/fp

19:30 CHAPEL HILL: KKP sunset tour with forest bathing ap/kp/pp/fp

20:00 VINTER’s STAGE: Robirohi  ap/kp/pp/fp

20:00 MAIN STAGE: Beoga (IE)  kp17-20€/pp/fp

20:00 CHURCH: Evening prayer

21:30 INGMAN FOREST STAGE: The Kilkennys (IE)  kp17-20€/pp/fp

21:30 VINTER’s STAGE: Seán Garvey & Seán Óg Garvey (IEap/kp/pp/fp

23:00 MAIN STAGE:  Primordial (IE)  kp17-20€/pp/fp

23:00 COMMUNITY HOUSE: Rüüt  pp/fp

00:30 INGMAN FOREST STAGE: Riffarrica  kp17-20€/pp/fp

00:30 RESTAURANT KASPERVIK: Jam Session (great joint jam of Irish and Estonian artist)  pp/fp

SUNDAY Aug 11

 04:30 CHAPEL HILL: KKP sunrise tour to Kuusikranna with forest bathing

08:00 CHURCH: Morning Prayer with communion

08:30 CHAPEL HILL: KKP Maritime tour (preregistration)

09:30 COMMUNITY HOUSE:KÄFT Captain Morten and the Spider Queen (EE/IE 2018, 70 min) ap/kp/pp/fp

10:00 CHURCH: Morning Prayer

10:15 CHILDREN AREA (open till 16:00): Morning yoga for kids

11:00 COMMUNITY HOUSE: KÄFT A Tale of Two Visits (Ulster TV, 1988), flashback and music by Jaak Johanson, Sean Garvey (IE) etc  ap/kp/pp/fp

11:00 VINTER’s STAGE: KÄFT Fairytale morning. Üllar Saaremäe’s performance „Bullock, Fairy and a Man“  ap/kp/pp/fp

11:00 LIGHTHOUSE STAGE: Dance Show IRISH DANCES  ap/kp/pp/fp

11:30 CHAPEL HILL: KKP Mihkel Kangur’s End of The Earth presentation „Who Has a Bigger Chance to Survive: the Irish or the Estonians?“

12:00 MAIN STAGE: Beoga (IE)  kp17-20€/pp/fp

12:30 LIGHTHOUSE STAGE: Irish Setters’ Show ap/kp/pp/fp

13:00 CHURCH: Ecumenical worship-concert with ensemble Robirohi

13:30 INGMAN FOREST STAGE: Saatpalu & Sööt  kp17-20€/pp/fp

13:30 VINTER’s STAHGE: Anu & Triinu Taul  ap/kp/pp/fp

13:30 CHAPEL HIL: KKP a small pleasure tour with forest bathing, making poems and singing

15:00 MAIN STAGE: Nikns Suns & Men  kp17-20€/pp/fp

 

 

Meanings of symbols:

KÄFT – Käsmu Film and Theatre Program
KKP – Environmental Program
ap – area pass
kp – concert ticket/area pass
kp17-20 €- ticket for certain concert
tp- theatre ticket (limited number; 200 tickets available only during the festival at the ticket center in Käsmu and also at the Community Center before the performance)
pp – daily pass
fp- festival pass
/ – or